Governors

The Gainsborough Primary School Governing Body works with the Headteacher and the school leadership team to help provide the best opportunities for all Gainsborough pupils.

The specific responsibilities of the governing body include:

  • Working with the Headteacher to set the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

The Governing Body is made up of representatives of parents, members of staff, an appointee from the Hackney Learning Trust (HLT) and co-opted members from the local community.

We are proactively and enthusiastically involved in the life of the school and meet regularly both as a full governing body and through committees that are responsible for overseeing key areas of the school. Individual governors also act as link governors working with members of staff to focus on specific aspects of the school.

Content-LongGOVERNORS

The current Gainsborough School governors are:

 

Name

Committee Type

Term of Office

Link Responsibility

Jenna Clark
Executive Headteacher

 

Teaching & Learning Committee Member.

Resources Committee Member.

 

 

Layla Conway
Co-opted Governor

Chair of the Teaching & Learning Committee.

 14/07/14 until 13/07/18

 Creative Arts

Extended Schools

Equalities Outcomes

Paola De Martin
Parent Governor

Teaching & Learning Committee Member.

18/02/15 until 17/02/19

Foundation Stage/EYFS

Writing

PSHCE

Jo Larkin
Local Authority (HLT) Governor

Resources Committee Member.

12/02/15 until 11/02/19

Governor Training & HASGA

Children’s Centre

Varda Lassman
Parent Governor

Resources Committee Member.

Teaching & Learning Committee Member.

18/02/15 until 17/02/19

Curriculum

Reading

Behaviour & Safety

Andrew Leckenby
Co-opted Governor

 

Chair of the Governing Body. Resources Committee Member.Teaching & Learning Committee Member.

03/10/16 until 02/10/20

Safeguarding

SEN & Disability

Admissions & Attendance

Carol Lewis
Staff Governor

Teaching & Learning Committee Member.

29/04/13 until 28/04/17

 

Gazala Maljee
Co-opted Governor

Member of staff

Teaching & Learning Committee Member.

01/10/15 until 30/09/19

 

Laura McPhee

Head of School 

 

 Non voting Associate Member.    

Robert Ross
Parent Governor

Resources Committee Member.

18/02/15 until 17/02/19

Religious Education

Pupil Premium Grant

Frankie Vinelott
Co-opted Governor

 

Chair of the Resource Committee.

Vice Chair of the Governing Body.

19/01/15 until 18/01/19

ICT

Maths

PE/Sports Funding

Finances

Access to the governors’ email account is limited to the school governors and any email sent to us will be treated as confidential.The governors very much welcome any constructive comments, concerns or suggestions about any aspect of the school.  They can be contacted either through the school office or via our dedicated email address, which is governors@gainsborough.hackney.sch.uk

Copies of the minutes of governs’ meetings are obtained in the school office. Copies of the non-confidential minuets can be viewed on request at the school office. 

 

Name

Member Type

Business/personal interest declared

Date form completed

Jenna Clark

Executive Headteacher.

Brother works for British Thornton, a furniture design company.

Partner works for school sports organisation (BADU Sports).

Executive Headteacher of St John and St James’ C of E Primary School, Hackney.

October 2016.

Layla Conway

Co-opted Governor

None.

October 2016.

Paola De Martin

Parent Governor

None.

October 2016.

Jo Larkin

Local Authority Governor

Works for HR Traded Services at Hackney Learning Trust.

September 2015.

Varda Lassman

Parent Governor

None.

October 2016.

Andrew Leckenby

Co-opted Governor

None.

October 2016.

Carol Lewis

Staff Governor

None.

October 2016.

Gazala Maljee

Co-opted Governer

Member of staff

None.

October 2016.

Laura McPhee

Head of

School

None

October 2016

Robert Ross

Parent Governor

None.

September 2015.

Frankie Vinelott

Co-opted Governor

None.

October 2016.

 

Governors Meeting Attendance

Full Governing Body

 

FGB 2015/2016

FGB 2016/2017
Name of Governers  28/09/2015 11/01/2016 25/04/2016 30/10/2016
Andrew Leckenby (Chair) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Carol Lewis  Attended  Attended  Apologies  Apologies 
Francesca Vinelott  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Gazala Maljee  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Jo Larkin  Attended  Apologies  Attended  Apologies 
Layla Conway Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Paola De Martin Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Robert Ross Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Varda Lassman  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Jenna Clark (Executive Head) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Laura McPhee (Head of School) n/a Attended  Attended  n/a
Vernette John-Joiles (Clerk) n/a n/a n/a Attended 


Resource Committee Meeting 

  Resource Committee Meeting 2015/2016 Resource Committee Meeting 2016/2017
Name of Governers  21/09/2015 16/11/2015 (pay) 30/11/2015 21/03/2016 18/04/2016 04/07/2016 26/09/2016 14/11/2016 (Pay) 28/11/2016
Francesca Vinelott (Chair) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Apologies Attended 
Jenna Clark (Executive Head) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Apologies Attended  Attended 
Jo Larkin  Apologies Apologies Attended  Absent  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Apologies
Varda Lassman  Apologies Apologies Attended  Apologies Attended  Attended  Apologies Apologies Apologies
Andrew Leckenby Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Robert Ross Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Apologies Apologies
Stephen Ross (Clerk) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Marsha Mollineau (Business Analyst HLT) n/a n/a n/a Attended  n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Vernette John-Joiles (Clerk) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a Attended  Attended  Attended 

Teaching and Learning Meeting 

  Teaching and Learning 2015/2016 Teaching and Learning 2016/2017
Name of Governers  16/10/2015 22/01/2016 29/04/2016 08/07/2016 14/10/2016
Layla Conway (Chair) Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Apologies 
Varda Lassman  Attended  Apologies  Apologies  Attended  Attended 
Andrew Leckenby Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended  Attended 
Paola De Martin Attended  Attended  Attended  Apologies  Attended 
Jenna Clark (Executive Head) Attended  Apologies  Attended  Apologies  Attended 
Francesca Vinelott  Attended  Apologies  Attended  Attended  n/a
Carol Lewis  Attended  Apologies  Attended  Apologies  Apologies 
Stephen Ross (Clerk)  Attended  Attended  n/a n/a n/a
Bob Goldsmith  n/a n/a Attended  Attended  n/a
Gazala Maljee  n/a n/a n/a n/a Apologies 
Vernette John-Joiles (Clerk) n/a n/a n/a n/a Attended 

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests
The decision making processes of the Governing Body should be conducted, and seen to be conducted, in an unbiased manner. The Governing Body and school staff have a responsibility to avoid any conflict between business and personal interests of the school. To help put this duty into practice and to meet legal requirements, all maintained schools maintain a register of pecuniary and business interests. The register will ensure that Governor’s and Associate Members personal interests do not unfairly prejudice, influence or conflict with school’s decision making processes.